Source two-segment telescoping boom excavator for mining, marine, and special applications

Explore 30 listings of two-segment telescoping boom excavator units with varying bucket capacities, drive types, and working systems. Buyers can compare specifications from manufacturers in Jiangsu and Shandong to find suitable options for mining, marine, and special excavator tasks.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Two-Segment Telescoping Boom Excavators

The procurement of heavy machinery, specifically the two-segment telescoping boom excavator, requires a disciplined approach that balances technical capability with rigorous compliance verification. Buyers entering this market must navigate a complex landscape where specifications vary significantly between manufacturers. The core keyword "two-segment telescoping boom excavator" points to specialized equipment designed for extended reach and depth, often utilized in scenarios where standard fixed-boom excavators cannot operate effectively. This guide outlines the essential factors for sourcing this equipment, drawing strictly from observed market data and verified industry standards to ensure a reliable procurement strategy.

Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities

When evaluating a two-segment telescoping boom excavator, the primary focus must be on the mechanical architecture that defines its reach and digging performance. Unlike standard crawler excavators with fixed booms, these units utilize a telescoping mechanism to extend the working radius dynamically. Based on observed product attributes, the drive type for such machinery is predominantly internal combustion, though electric drive variants exist for specific environmental applications. The transmission system is typically hydraulic, ensuring the smooth power delivery required for the complex movements of a telescoping boom.

The physical dimensions and capacity are critical differentiators. Market observations indicate a wide range of bucket capacities, spanning from 0.1 to 0.5 cubic meters for small-scale operations up to over 1.5 cubic meters for large-scale mining and marine applications. The operating weight of these machines can vary substantially; for instance, specific models have been observed with an operating weight of 24,000 kg (24 tons), while others are categorized by standard weights such as 1.05 tons or 1.5 tons depending on the model configuration.

Key performance metrics for a telescoping boom unit include the maximum working radius, minimum turning radius, and digging depth. Observed data for specific models shows a maximum working radius of 5,980 mm and a height of the minimum turning radius of 6,980 mm. The maximum digging height can reach 8,865 mm, with a maximum digging depth of 8,925 mm. These figures are not universal; they are specific to certain model numbers like the KM260, KM150, or UT700C. Buyers must verify that the specific model they are sourcing matches the required reach and depth for their project site. The working system often combines hydraulic cylinders with wire rope mechanisms to facilitate the telescoping action.

Compliance and Certification Verification

Ensuring that the machinery meets international and local regulatory standards is a non-negotiable step in the procurement process. The supply chain for these excavators, particularly those originating from major manufacturing hubs in China, must be scrutinized for valid certifications. High-confidence data confirms that many units carry CE and ISO9001 certifications, indicating compliance with European safety directives and quality management systems. However, buyers must treat these as observations of specific listings rather than guarantees for every unit in the market.

The standard for the product itself often varies. Some units are listed with a standard weight of 1.5 tons, while others are customized to specific project requirements. It is crucial to verify that the certification documents provided by the supplier are current and applicable to the specific model number being purchased. For example, a model like the UT700C may have different compliance requirements compared to the KM100. Buyers should request the original certification certificates and cross-reference them with the model specifications to ensure that the machine is legally compliant for operation in the target region.

Additionally, the condition of the equipment is a vital compliance factor. Most observed listings specify the condition as "New," but buyers must verify the manufacturing date and any potential warranty implications. The warranty period observed in the market is typically one year, but this can vary based on the supplier and the specific contract terms.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing of two-segment telescoping boom excavators is influenced by a complex array of factors, including the scale of the machine, the complexity of the hydraulic system, and the origin of the manufacturing. The observed price range in the market is substantial, spanning from $1,000 to $380,000 USD. This wide variance reflects the difference between small-scale, specialized units and large-scale, high-capacity mining excavators.

Several key drivers contribute to the final cost. First, the engine power is a significant factor; units with higher horsepower, such as those rated at 460 HP, command a higher price point compared to those with lower output power, such as 112 kW (150 HP). Second, the complexity of the hydraulic system adds to the cost. Models utilizing high-performance components like Kawasaki hydraulic systems are often priced at the premium end of the spectrum. Third, the customization level plays a role; while standard models are available, units with customized standards or specific bucket configurations (e.g., grab shovel vs. standard bucket) will incur additional costs.

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) observed in the market is generally low, ranging from 1 to 1 unit, which suggests that buyers can source single units without needing to commit to large bulk orders. However, the packing method, whether bulk pack or nude packing, can influence shipping costs and overall logistics expenses. Buyers should factor in these logistical costs when calculating the total cost of ownership, as the "nude packing" of some models may require additional protective measures during transit.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

The versatility of the two-segment telescoping boom excavator makes it suitable for a diverse range of applications. The primary usage categories include General Motors (GM) excavator tasks, mining operations, marine environments, and special excavator applications. The specific application dictates the required specifications. For instance, mining excavators often require larger bucket capacities (over 1.5 cubic meters) and higher operating weights to handle the rigors of excavation in hard rock or ore.

Marine excavators, on the other hand, may prioritize stability and corrosion resistance, often featuring specific drive types and hydraulic systems designed for wet environments. Special excavators are used for unique tasks that require extended reach, such as deep foundation work, demolition of tall structures, or environmental remediation. The size classification of the machine—ranging from small-scale to large-scale—must align with the intended application. Small-scale units with bucket capacities of 0.1 to 0.5 cubic meters are ideal for urban construction or light excavation, while large-scale units are reserved for major infrastructure projects.

The working system, which combines hydraulic cylinders and wire ropes, is particularly advantageous in applications requiring precise control over the boom's extension and retraction. This system allows for efficient digging in confined spaces or at significant depths where a standard boom would be ineffective. Buyers should match the machine's specifications, such as the maximum digging radius and depth, to the specific challenges of their project site.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Analysis

Evaluating suppliers for telescoping boom excavators requires a careful analysis of their geographic origin and production capabilities. The observed data indicates that manufacturers are primarily located in regions such as Jiangsu and Shandong Province in China. These regions are known for their robust manufacturing ecosystems and expertise in heavy machinery production. However, the origin of the machine does not guarantee quality; it is merely an indicator of the manufacturing hub.

Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their ability to provide detailed product documentation, including model specifications, certification copies, and warranty terms. The availability of customization is a key indicator of a supplier's flexibility. Many suppliers offer customization options, allowing buyers to tailor the machine to specific project needs. The packing method, whether bulk or nude, should also be considered as it reflects the supplier's attention to detail and logistics capabilities.

It is essential to verify the supplier's track record and reputation without relying on unverified claims. Buyers should request references from previous clients and inquire about the supplier's after-sales support structure. The warranty period, typically one year in the observed market, is a baseline; buyers should negotiate terms that cover critical components like the hydraulic system and engine.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Quality control is paramount when sourcing heavy machinery. Buyers must implement a rigorous inspection process that includes verifying the machine's physical condition, checking the integrity of the hydraulic system, and testing the telescoping mechanism. The observed specifications, such as the length of the track (4270 mm) and the width of the rotary table (2710 mm), should be physically verified to ensure they match the supplier's claims.

Long-term procurement considerations involve the availability of spare parts and the technical support provided by the supplier. The hydraulic system, often a critical component, should be compatible with standard parts to ensure easy maintenance. The engine power and output power ratings should be verified against the manufacturer's specifications to ensure the machine can handle the intended workload without premature wear.

Buyers should also consider the total cost of ownership, including maintenance, fuel consumption, and potential downtime. The warranty terms should be clearly defined, covering both parts and labor. For specialized applications, the ability to customize the machine further may be a long-term advantage, allowing the equipment to adapt to changing project requirements.

Comparative Analysis of Key Models

To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table compares key models based on observed specifications. This comparison highlights the diversity in the market and helps identify the most suitable unit for specific needs.

ModelBucket CapacityOperating WeightEngine PowerDrive TypeCertificationOrigin
KM2601.0~1.5 m³Not SpecifiedNot SpecifiedInternal CombustionCE, ISO9001Jiangsu, China
KM1500.1~0.5 m³Not SpecifiedNot SpecifiedInternal CombustionISO9001Jiangsu, China
UT700C>1.5 m³24,000 kg460 HPInternal CombustionNot SpecifiedShandong Province
924E>1.5 m³Not SpecifiedNot SpecifiedInternal CombustionNot SpecifiedChina
KM1000.5~1.0 m³1.05 tNot SpecifiedInternal CombustionISO9001Jiangsu, China
KM220Not Specified0.8 tNot SpecifiedInternal CombustionNot SpecifiedNot Specified

This table illustrates that while some models have clearly defined specifications, others lack complete data in the observed listings. Buyers must conduct further due diligence to fill these gaps before finalizing a purchase. The diversity in bucket capacity and engine power underscores the importance of matching the machine to the specific application requirements.

Final Procurement Recommendations

In conclusion, sourcing a two-segment telescoping boom excavator requires a methodical approach that prioritizes technical verification, compliance checks, and supplier evaluation. Buyers should focus on the specific needs of their project, ensuring that the machine's reach, depth, and capacity align with the operational requirements. The wide range of prices and specifications in the market offers flexibility, but it also demands careful scrutiny to avoid costly mistakes. By adhering to the guidelines outlined in this guide, buyers can navigate the complexities of the heavy machinery market and secure reliable equipment that meets their operational demands.

FAQs

What drive types are available for two-segment telescoping boom excavators?

Internal combustion drive is the predominant type, though electric drive variants exist for specific applications. Buyers should verify the drive type against project requirements, as some models like the UT700C utilize electric drive while others rely on internal combustion systems.

Which certifications should I verify for these excavators?

Many units carry CE and ISO9001 certifications, indicating compliance with safety and quality standards. However, these are observations of specific listings rather than guarantees for every unit, so buyers must request original certificates for the specific model number being purchased.

How does bucket capacity vary across different models?

Bucket capacities range from 0.1 to 0.5 cubic meters for small-scale operations up to over 1.5 cubic meters for large-scale mining. Specific models like the KM150 handle smaller capacities, while others like the UT700C are designed for larger volumes exceeding 1.5 cubic meters.

Can I customize the specifications for a two-segment telescoping boom excavator?

Yes, customization is available for many models to meet specific project needs. Buyers should confirm customization options with suppliers, as some units are listed with customized standards or specific bucket configurations like grab shovels versus standard buckets.

What is the typical price range for these machines?

The observed price range spans from 1,000 to 380,000 USD depending on scale and complexity. Higher horsepower units and those with advanced hydraulic systems like Kawasaki components typically command prices at the premium end of this spectrum.

Where are the primary manufacturing origins for these excavators?

Manufacturers are primarily located in Jiangsu and Shandong Province in China. Buyers should verify the specific origin of the machine, as this indicates the manufacturing hub but does not guarantee quality without further supplier evaluation.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these excavators?

The minimum order quantity is generally one unit, allowing buyers to source single machines without bulk commitments. This low MOQ facilitates testing specific models before committing to larger procurement strategies for multiple units.